Ramsey (Rhumsaa) - Dale Street - Public Toilets, Ramsey, Isle of Man
This 'You Are Here' map is located on Dale Street attached to the wall of the Public Toilets.
Location: Isle of Man

This 'You Are Here' map is located on Dale Street attached to the wall of the Public Toilet, next to the entrance the Gentlemens facilities.

RTC chairman Andy Cowie is reported to have said: ~"Ramsey has much to offer and we want to ensure visitors and residents alike get the most out of the time they spend in the town. The new maps and noticeboards are not only eye-catching and informative but also promote the many attractions of Ramsey and the north and will help to support local businesses. Ramsey past and present is well represented in these signs which make a welcome and colourful addition to the local street scene."

(visit link)

The maps have been designed by a local cartographer Vic Bates and supplement those created by the illustrator Alice Quayle and contained in the RTC's A4 ‘Town Centre’ and ‘Mooragh Park’ guides.

The Information Board next to the Map shows the following text:
"A VERY WARM WECLOME
TO
RAMSEY
Rhumsaa

Ramsey is the second largest town on the Island and has a wealth of interesting places to visit to suit all tastes and age groups. From its historic Queen’s Pier, to the many shops and restaurants and the beautiful Mooragh Park, there is always something to see and do.

The magnificent sandy beach by the Queen's Pier is ideal for children, as is the beautiful Mooragh Park, across the river, which has a large boating lake as well as children's play areas, TT mini golf, a water play area and tennis courts. In addition, the BMX track and skateboard part mean there is plenty to keep the younger visitor busy. During the TT and Manx Grand Prix motorcycling sprints are held along the Mooragh Promenade. There is also a modern swimming pool, bowling alley and golf course.

Stroll beside the river Sulby at Poyll Dooey nature reserve and enjoy the unspoilt landscape, home to wildflowers, butterflies and many birds including skylarks, meadow pipits and kestrels.

Exploring Parliament Street and the town centre gives the opportunity to see many varied shops, fine restaurants, cafes and pubs in which you can sample Manx cuisine. From the Market Square you can stroll along the working quayside, with its fishing boats and large cargo ships, to the historic swing bridge.

Travel back in time on the Manx Electric Railway to Laxey, where you can board a Mountain Railway tram to the top of Snaefell or carry on to Douglas.

West of the town, the historic house and gardens at Milntown date back to the 14th century. To the north, Grove Museum is a house whose interior is just as it was in Victorian times. On the hill above the town is the Albert Tower, built to celebrate the visit of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert in September 1847. Although Victoria didn't venture ashore, Albert did, climbing the hill to view the northern plain.

The TT and the Classic TT/Manx Grand Prix course passes through the centre of Ramsey before heading up the mountain on the way to Douglas and there are many vantage points to watch the racing close up. Stages of several car rallies are also held in the town.

Ramsey is the ideal base for visits to the Curraghs Wildlife Park at Ballaugh and the Isle of Man Motor Museum at Jurby. Not forgetting the Jurby Transport Museum, Jurby Karting Circuits and Jurby Race Circuit, which holds motorcycle and car events throughout the year. Maughold, with its stunning scenery and ancient churchyard with many Manx Crosses, is also well worth a visit.

At night Ramsey and the north is famous for its Dark Skies at Mooragh Park, Ballure, Smeale, Ballaugh Beach, Port Lewaigue and Sulby Reservoir.

Other places to visit locally are the A.R.E. Motorcycle Museum at Kirk Michael, the lighthouse and nature reserve at the Point of Ayre, Ballaglass Glen and the prehistoric burial chamber at Cashtal yn Ard."

At the top of the Information Board is a photograph taken from the Albert Tower looking down on the Town and the nothern plain with the Point of Ayre in the background.

Other photographs on the Information Board feature the Moorgah Park, Courthouse, Manx Electric Railway, 'Nigel Ray in Manx Grand Pric action at Parliament Square', and 'Sunset near Queen's Pier'.
Location Name: Public Toilets - Dale Street, Ramsey.