La Fuente del Cisne-Valladolid,Spain
Pretty fountain in the heart of Campo Grande.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

The Fountain of the Swan began its journey in 1886. In that year they wanted to make a fountain for the gardens of the Plaza del Poniente. It is in that year when the traces of the same are signed by Gonzalo Bayón, owner of a foundry, while the budget is made by Francisco Sabadell, director of gardens. In November of that year, the press echoed the project, claiming to have seen the plans of it, in which there would be a swan with four other figures that would hold other swans.
In January the auction of the works was carried out, falling on Julián Quintana. The placement began immediately, since work was underway in March. Before the end of the month, he realizes that the stone working operations had been completed, and the placement began. In the first days of May, the pylon was installed. From the beginning, the speed with which the works were advancing was highlighted, something very remarkable in the 19th century.
On June 10, the source was operated, and the attempt was satisfactory. Only a few shots remained, such as the painting: the one of the swan and its base, to the natural one, and the rest, of bronze color. But a few months later, the source has problems, "it's a pity that it's broken."
A year later works are executed in the fountain, since it is announced that the pylon was already fixed. But the problems were being solved with the construction, since in January of 1889 it is announced the convenience of solving the difficulties of operation that was suffering the Fountain of the Swan, of which it was said that it was badly built, with numerous cracks and, above all, uneven.
The situation was unsustainable, and the municipal architect declared the fountain pylon useless. He also proposes that he be transferred to Campo Grande. The plenary session approves the change, as well as the 600 pesetas budgeted, as long as they cover all the works. This caused a small confrontation, because while El Norte de Castilla applauds the idea, La Crónica Mercantil thinks it would have been better to build a new one. However, and despite the approval, nothing was done for a few years.
It will be in 1892 when the transfer takes effect. In February it began to dismount from its old site and already in April the materials were in one of the squares formed to the right of the Paseo del Príncipe, in the Campo Grande. It insists that we had to remember what happened before and not save on the firm.
In June, the transfer was practically completed, with at least modification of the central group. At the beginning of July the relevant tests were carried out with the water, emphasizing that, on this occasion, the foundation was in order. It is added, in addition, that the pylon has also undergone modifications, being smaller than the original. In August the work was finished, being visited by a large crowd, being effusively congratulated Sabadell.
Finally, in September it was inaugurated, drawing attention to both the play of water and the sirens, possibly too true for the mind of the 19th century thanks to the flesh color disposed on them.
In 1935, on the occasion of the Regional Fair of Samples, the pergola that surrounds it was built today. The mermaids were finally repainted black to avoid the "great scandal" that aroused among the ladies.
The source has been recently rehabilitated in 2012.