United Baptist Church - Pleasant Lake, Nova Scotia
19T E 740337 N 4859698
With its cemetery behind, this little church stands along Highway 3, the Lighthouse Route. It was once one of two Baptist churches in Pleasant Lake and is now both.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The church was built as a Calvinist Baptist Church, becoming a United Baptist Church in 1906 as a result of the union of the Calvinist Baptist and Free Baptist Churches. A small meeting house style building with the later addition of a ell on its northeast corner, we believe this church to have been built shortly after 1867, in which year the congregation was formed. After the 1906 unification of Free and Calvinist Baptists, the Free Baptist Church was moved to make an ell of the Calvinist Baptist Church, yielding the United Baptist Church of today.

The style of the building is quite in accordance with a mid nineteenth century construction date, given the prominent hoods over the gabled windows and the portico like hood over the single entrance door, centred in the front. Its lack of steeple or bell tower was more common in even earlier buildings. On a stand beside the entrance is a bell, likely the church's bell all these years. Made by the C.S. Bell Company of Hillsborough Ohio, it is a 33 inch bell, a very common size. We notice that the bell was not to be seen in the 1900 photo below.

The church building as it exists today is a perfect and unusual example of the union of the Free Christian Baptist churches with the Calvinist Baptist churches which took place in 1905 to form the United Baptist Church. This remains an active church today, though with a small congregation. Photograph circa 1900 by Gordon S. Hatfield, Tusket, NS
From Argyle Township

Behind the church is the cemetery, simply known as the Pleasant Lake Cemetery. At least as old as the church, the earliest known interment here was that of Clarissa Ann Kinney, born at an unknown date, who died February 22, 1860. It seems no longer to be in use as the most recent known burial took place in 1962. The cemetery has somewhere around 50 headstones remaining, Find A Grave listing 47.
Photo goes Here
United Baptist Church - 2015