FIRST - two-story brick veneer home in Austin - Austin, TX
14R E 620798 N 3351191
Built in 1887, the Gerhard-Schoch House on the 2200 block of Nueces Street was the first 2-story brick veneer home in the Texas state's capital.

The Gerhard-Schoch House, located in the heart of West Campus at 2212 Nueces, was constructed in 1887 by contractor Herman S. Love for Philip and Lena Gerhard. The Italianate house is the first brick-veneered structure in Austin.

The house was owned and continuously occupied by the Gerhard and Schoch families until 2011, when a new family purchased the house. They undertook a comprehensive project to preserve the historic home -- now in the thick of intense urban redevelopment -- restoring significant components of the historic exterior that had not been visible for more than a century.

Per a Texas Historical Marker placed at the residence's front entrance:

"The Gerhard-Schoch House

Merchant Philip Henry Gerhard (1850-1906) and wife Lena had this house built by contractor Herman S. Love in 1887. It was said to be first 2-story brick veneer home in Austin; it was enlarged in 1891. The Gerhards’ daughter Clara and her husband, eminent University of Texas chemical engineering professor Dr. Eugene Paul Schoch (1871-1961), inherited and moved into the homestead in 1912. Since 1955 three later generations have lived in and preserved Gerhard House.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974
"