Broad Cove United Church - Broad Cove, Nova Scotia
20T E 381427 N 4893074
Not much more than 100 metres inshore from the Atlantic, two little country churches stand along Highway 331 in the community of Broad Cove.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The churches, each standing across the road from the other, are surrounded by small farms, interrupted by small sections of remaining forest. Across the highway stands the oldest Anglican church in the area, St. Mark's, built in 1843 and continuing in (somewhat irregular, we believe) service to this day.

This, Broad Cove United Church, was built very shortly after St. Mark's, opening for services as a Methodist church in 1844. The two churches are very much alike in style and design, with large corner bell towers topped by tall octagonal spires. Both churches have gable roofs, lancet windows in the sanctuary and a Gothic transom over double doors in the tower. A slight difference is in the treatment of the area around the belfry, this church having gabled vents covered with wood slats in the tower and matching gablets around the top of the belfry while St. Mark's was given a slightly simpler treatment, with overhanging eaves both above and below the uncovered Gothic belfry openings.

In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, all Methodist churches in the country joined with two thirds of the Presbyterian churches to form the United Church of Canada. This church remained in use as a United Church until quite recently, closing for lack of attendance sometime in the last few years.

BROAD COVE
Lunenburg County

It is about four miles north-north-east of Medway Harbour. This name is descriptive since the cove is roughly triangular in shape with a wide mouth. Martin Tiel, John Smith and Nicholas Reinhardt settled here about 1791 and petitioned for a grant in 1808.

St. Mark's Anglican Church was built in 1841-1843.
A Methodist Church was built in 1844.