Zeta Tau Alpha - University of Texas at Austin - Austin, TX
14R E 620934 N 3351905
The home of the Zeta Tau Alpha women's fraternity, Kappa Chapter, located at the Northwest corner of the University of Texas at Austin, TX campus.

The womens' fraternity of the Zeta Tau Alpha, Kappa Chapter, resides in a Neoclassical mansion located just Northwest of University of Texas at Austin, TX campus on W28th and Nueces. Built in 1939, the Zeta Tau Alpha Kappa Chapter mansion is also a Texas Historical Landmark.

The information below was gathered from 3 indvidual sources:
* The Fraternity's main website: Zeta Tau Alpha
* This particular chapter's website: Kappa chapter
* Wikipedia's Fraternity website: Wikipedia

Name: Zeta Tau Aplha
Motto: "Seek the Noblest"
Colors: turquoise blue and steel gray
Flower: white violet
Founding Date: October 15, 1898, at Virginia State Female Normal School (now Longwood University)
Size: more than 257,000: 171 active Collegiate Chapters and 238 active Alumnae Chapters

Mission Statement:
To make a difference in the lives of our members by developing the potential of each individual through innovative programming, which emphasizes leadership development, service to others, academic achievement and continued personal growth for women, with a commitment to friendship and the future based on the sisterhood, values and traditions of the past.

Beliefs:
To intensify friendship, promote happiness among its members, and in every way to create such sentiments; to perform such deeds, and to mould such opinions as will conduce to the building up of a nobler and purer womanhood in the world.

Fraternity's History:

On Oct. 15, 1898, nine young friends at Virginia State Female Normal School formalized their friendship by forming Zeta Tau Alpha.

ZTA’s future Founders all attended Virginia State Female Normal School to pursue an education in teaching. Away from home for the first time, these 15- and 16-year-old women longed for the companionship of close friends. Drawn together by similar beliefs and backgrounds, they were a lively group of fun yet earnest students. Fearing the unique quality of their friendship would fade without a formal bond to sustain it, the women contemplated their future.

Maud Jones wrote: “For a whole year before our sorority was established, the need of such an organization was strongly felt. There were six or seven of us who used to frequently meet together and talk over and try to devise some way by which we could unite into a helpful and congenial band. We knew we sadly needed something, but we had no idea just how that something was to be found. The beginning of session 1898-1899 found our little crowd again at the Normal and just as eager as before, if not more, to find something to satisfy our desires.”

Spurred by the appearance of Kappa Delta and Sigma Sigma Sigma on their campus, and Alice Coleman’s invitation to join another women’s fraternity, the women decided to form their own.

To guide them in the process, they turned to the brothers of two members. Maud Jones’ brother, Plummer Jones, was a member of Kappa Alpha and Phi Beta Kappa at the College of William and Mary. Frances Yancey Smith’s brother, Giles Mebane Smith, was a member of Phi Theta Psi and Phi Beta Kappa at William and Mary. Both were familiar with the fraternity system and had great knowledge of Greek lore.

Smith suggested the name Zeta Tau Alpha, from the initial letters of the Greek motto upon which the organization is built. He also helped in selecting the badge, the motto, and the patron goddess, Themis. Plummer Jones revised the constitution, the original having been written by his sister. He also developed the ritual, including the initiation ceremony, the oath and the opening and closing of meetings.

In an attempt to maintain anonymity, the women began formal meetings in secret. But even candlelight nighttime rendezvous in the ladies’ room could not camouflage their existence. Finally, they planned an Oyster Stew Announcement Party inspired by some oysters sent by Ethel and Alice Coleman’s father. Their group, however, did not have a name.

A temporary name—three question marks—was inspired by a member of one of the other groups on campus. As the girls crossed paths one day, she raised her eyebrows and formed a question mark with her fingers. “Who are you?” she asked. In unison the girls responded, “Yes, Who? Who? Who?” So before Zeta Tau Alpha became Zeta Tau Alpha, it was known as “???.”

The first minute book of regular Fraternity meetings states Zeta Tau Alpha was organized Oct. 15, 1898, at the State Female Normal School. It also states the colors, flower and motto, which was written in Greek then translated. Maud Jones was the first elected President after the group was officially named Zeta Tau Alpha. She was the acknowledged leader of the group and was also President during the ??? period

Chapter's History:

The Kappa chapter at The University of Texas at Austin was chartered in 1906. The first house to be known as the “University of Texas Zeta House” was located at 2403 Whitis Avenue until they moved to a new house at 1811 Colorado and then briefly resided at 2700 Guadalupe. It wasn’t until 1927 that Zeta Tau Alpha purchased a house at 2711 Nueces Street, where they continue to reside. Plans for a new house were completed by Page Southerland, one of Austin’s most prominent architectural firms in 1929, but were not used until eight years later when the Zeta tau Alpha’s could purchase two adjoining lots. Ernest Parker built the current Zeta Tau Alpha house in 1937. In the summer of 1965, interior alterations were made in preparation for Lynda Bird Johnson, President Lyndon B. Johnson’s daughter, to live in the house during the fall of 1965 and the spring of 1966. While Lynda lived in the house, her Secret Service had a command post in a small room next to hers on the first floor. Other famous Zeta Tau Alpha’s who have lived in the house are Betty Nyuyen, a current CNN and CBS Anchor, as well as Sandy Cornyn, the wife of Senator John Cornyn. In more recent years, the house has been remodeled and just received both Texas and Austin Historical Designations. The Texas Zeta Tau Alpha house also served as inspiration for the Zeta Beta Zeta house on the TV show “Greek”, as can be seen through the two houses striking resemblance.
Type: Sorority

Name: Other (not Listed)

Name (if other): Zeta Tau Alpha

Affiliated Institution: Other (not listed)

Affiliated Institution (if other): University of Texas at Austin

Chapter Designation: Kappa

Year of Establishment: Zeta Tau Alpha women's fraternity: 1898 (founded) /1902 (chartered) -- Kappa chapter: 1906