Monhegan Museum of Art & History- Monhegan Island, Maine
19T E 474645 N 4845820
The Monhegan Museum of Art & History is housed in the historic Monhegan Island Light Station atop Monhegan Island in Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The Museum details the history of Monhegan Island with displays describing Native American presence, the first European visitors, the growth of the permanent settlement, tourism, preservation, and the renowned art colony that has existed on the island for 160 years. Don't miss the annual art exhibition in the gallery- then explore the island to find the sites where the artists painted!
Name: Monhegan Museum of Art & History

Location: