José Alfredo Jiménez - Cancun, Mexico
The bust of José Alfredo Jiménez is erected on Tullum Avenue in Cancun, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

José Alfredo Jiménez-Sandoval (19 January 1926 – 23 November 1973) was a Mexican singer-songwriter of rancheras, whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez was born in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato. According to singer Miguel Aceves Mejía, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish word for "waltz" or what "keys" his songs. Nonetheless, he composed more than 1,000 songs. Among the most famous are "Me Equivoqué Contigo", "Ella", "Paloma querida", "Tú y la mentira", "Media vuelta", "El Rey", "Sin Sangre en las Venas", "El jinete", "Si nos Dejan", "Amanecí en tus Brazos", "Llegando a ti", "Tu recuerdo y yo", El Hijo del Pueblo", "Cuando el Destino", "El caballo blanco", "Llegó Borracho el Borracho" and "Que te vaya bonito", as well as "Camino de Guanajuato", where he sang about his home native state of Guanajuato.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from the Spanish-speaking world, including the following artists: Selena, “Cuando Nadie Te Quiera”, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Enrique Bunbury, Antonio Aguilar, Luis Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas and Selena. In addition, Joaquín Sabina paid homage to Jiménez with his song, "Por el Bulevar de los Sueños Rotos" ("On the Boulevard of Broken Dreams"). The country artist Luke Tan recorded a disc of his favorite Jiménez songs in Spanish, including some English translations.

Like many of his contemporary stars, like Jorge Negrete, Pedro Infante and Javier Solís, Jiménez died young. He was only forty-seven years old when he died in Mexico City of complications resulting from cirrhosis of the liver. His tomb in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato, attracts visitors from around the world.

The bronze bust of José Alfredo Jiménez on a stone pedestal, can be seen on Tulum Avenue about 300 meters from the Benito Juarez City Hall in Cancun.

The plaque reads:

"Homenaje al Mtro José Alfredo Jiménez S.