Ancien hôpital Saint-Jean (Oud Sint-Janshospitaal) - Brugge, Belgium
31U E 515660 N 5672521
[EN] Saint John Hospital is a former hospital complex and one of the oldest medieval hospitals in Europe. [FR] L'hôpital Saint-Jean est un ancien complexe hospitalier c'est l'un des plus anciens hôpitaux médiévaux d'Europe. [NL]Saint John Hospital is een voormalig ziekenhuiscomplex en een van de oudste middeleeuwse ziekenhuizen in Europa.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"The Old Hospital Saint-Jean is a former hospital complex located in Bruges, Belgium and is one of the oldest medieval hospitals in Europe, the Saint John Hospital, now a museum which, in the chapel, preserves including six masterpieces by painter Hans Memling.

Founded around 1150, the Saint John Hospital hosted the medical services of the city of Bruges until 1977.

The sick room, displays paintings, medical objects, antique furniture and archives illustrating the daily life of the sick and religious communities, brothers and sisters in the sixteenth century, subject to the rule of St. Augustine who managed the hospital initially dedicated to welcoming pilgrims and the needy. "