Veterans Memorial - Port Maitland, Nova Scotia
19T E 728892 N 4873433
Along Highway 1, the Evangeline Trail, in the little community of Port Maitland is a small park built specifically to house a memorial cenotaph.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A project of the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #143, this cenotaph was built and unveiled in 1991. Since that time memorial services have been held at the cenotaph every November 11th. The estimated cost of the memorial was around $7,000.

A polished granite monument, it has a black granite central stele, flanked by a pair of grey granite slabs on each side. Narrow slabs adjacent to the central stele have swords engraved, while wider outer ones have red granite designs mounted on their front faces, a maple leaf to the left and the Royal Canadian Legion insignia to the right.

The park itself is a small grassed area, the size of a typical city lot. Behind the cenotaph is a flag pole, while near the highway are a pair of benches, one on each side of the park. There are a few large conifers and several smaller bushes spread about the park.

LEST WE FORGET

AT THE GOING DOWN
OF THE SUN,
AND IN THE MORNING,
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE
OF THOSE CANADIANS
WHO SERVED IN THE WARS
FOR FREEDOM
AND DEMOCRACY
History of Monument

Branch 143, Royal Canadian Legion, was founded in 1953.

In 1987, a memorial was suggested by the President, Walter Muise. The idea was taken up and it was estimated that something like $7,000 would be required to complete the project. A great lift was given the project when Comrade Warren C. Durkee bought a suitable parcel of land and donated it to the Port Maitland Legion. On Main Street, it is now known as Memorial Park.

Fund-raisers were started and the branch members all participated, as well a number of "civilians". To a great degree, it was a community effort. The Municipality of Yarmouth gave $1,000, the Nova Scotia Teachers’ Union, Local Branch, donated $300.00; New Horizons Seniors donated $200.00; Bessie and Comrade Henry Churchill gave a quilt that raised $700.00; Comrade Clyde Bridgeo donated a couple hundred dollars and so did Comrade George Moses; and other Comrades gave various amounts. Carol Deveau helped with a fund-raiser dance and an auction; Brian Smith of Yarmouth Concrete and Gravel donated cement for the base and walk; Simon Deveau did the same for the flat stand; Jim Rose donated earth-moving work, and Comrade Staley Goodwin donated cement work.

The Memorial was unveiled in 1991 under the auspices of Branch President, Walter Muise, and the members of Branch 143. The occasion was open to the public, and the solemn occasion was attended by M.P., Colleen Campbell, and Municipal Warden, Robert Anthony. Since the unveiling in 1991, there have been Memorial Services, open to the public, on November 11th, each year.
From War Monuments in Canada
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial