Stafford Municipal School District
15R E 253674 N 3277327
A marker about a municipal school district, which is apparently a rare thing. The marker is situated in front of the administration building near which is ample parking for anyone wishing to visit the marker.

Marker Text:
The city of Stafford, or Stafford’s Point, was settled by William Stafford in the early 1820’s. The settlers organized a place for their children to go to school, and by the 1830’s, a one-room school was available with ten students attending. Later, classes were held in the local blacksmith shop. In 1895, the first official school was built on Louisiana Street in Missouri City with seven grades and one teacher. Students from Stafford, Missouri City and surrounding areas attended the Missouri City School District which was formally organized in 1938. In 1959, the Missouri City School District and Sugar Land School District consolidated to form the Fort Bend Independent School District (FBISD). In 1976, a FBISD decision to reduce bus transportation for schoolchildren prompted the Stafford city council to consider separating from the district to create a municipal school district, an extremely rare occurrence. As required, Stafford citizens presented a petition to the mayor and city council calling for an election to form a municipal school district. The election was held, and the vote was approved on January 15, 1977. The State of Texas commissioner of education investigated and upheld the vote. FBISD appealed the decision to the Federal District Court where a judge ruled in favor of FBISD. On July 30, 1981, the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in New Orleans ruled that Stafford Municipal School District (SMSD) was constitutional. Work quickly began to establish an exceptional educational environment for Stafford. On August 26, 1982, SMSD started grades kindergarten though 5th and the next year added 6th though 11th grades. SMSD had its first graduating class in May 1985. (2016) Marker is Property of the State of Texas