St. Thomas Catholic Church - Shelburne, Nova Scotia
20T E 313240 N 4848498
With the Catholic cemetery to one side, St. Thomas Catholic Church has stood on this spot for 137 years as of 2018.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Previously a mission church of the Parish of East Pubnico, St. Thomas Catholic Church has been the parish church of St. Thomas Parish since 1956. The building itself was completed in August, 1881 and substantially altered and enlarged since that time.

Shelburne was settled by British Empire Loyalists emigrating from the United States beginning in 1783. Being of British heritage, the first churches they built in Shelburne were Presbyterian and Anglican (Church of England), both being built in the 1780s. It was nearly a century later that Catholics began to arrive in the area, building their church and establishing their cemetery here in the 1880s.

While the original 1881 sanctuary remains where it has always been, the church as a whole bears little resemblance to the 1881 building. In the spring of 1957 it appears that the chancel was removed from the sanctuary and moved back, and a transept built between the two. In later years the sanctuary was extended in the front, the small bell tower removed and aisles added to each side of the sanctuary. This left the original sanctuary completely surrounded by newer construction. Photos in the gallery show the church as it was in the spring of 1957 and in July, 1958, after the first round of additions.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 08/01/1881

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source