Mass dial - Bradgate House Chapel - Bradgate Park, Leicestershire
30U E 620920 N 5838911
A mass dial scratched on the south face, east corner, of the chapel of Bradgate House, Bradgate Park.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Although undocumented, I strongly believe this to be a mass dial. It would have indicated times for prayer in the 16th century. It appears to be marked for ~7am, ~Noon, and ~5pm. There is a hole for the gnomon at the top, and when tested with a stick did appear to give about the right time.

"Bradgate House is an enormous red brick mansion built in the most modern style, it consisted of a main block with two projecting wings enclosing a courtyard. The main block contained the great hall. The east wing held private apartments and a chapel, while the west wing was a service wing.

Today, most of Bradgate Manor is in ruins. Still standing, however, is a portion of a tower connected with the private apartments. The tower is said to be where Lady Jane Grey had her lessons in Greek and Latin. Also standing is the chapel where, in 1547, another renowned lady, “Bess of Hardwick,” married her second husband, Sir William Cavendish. The chapel is the only complete building remaining at Bradgate Manor."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial