Église Saint-Léonard - Saint-Léonard, France
31U E 402100 N 5616732
[EN] The Saint-Léonard church, dating from the 12th century, is located in Saint-Léonard, Pas-de-Calais. [FR] L'église Saint-Léonard, datant du XIIe siècle, est située à Saint-Léonard, dans le Pas-de-Calais
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It would not be possible for us to discover the origin of this church except by the forms and character of its architecture, but unfortunately the oldest part of this monument no longer exists, or at least it does not exist. Remains that the debris of a quadrangular tower that must have served as a steeple.

We do not know from what chronicles it has been said that this tower was built for the defense of the passage of Liana, and to make it an establishment distinct from the church, but we can not admit that it was built of time of Philippe Hurepel, count of Boulogne, about 1231.

It seems older: its gateway to the west, whose shape has remained drawn, offers a full arch and features a construction of the eleventh to the twelfth century, which is exactly verified by another opening of the same style, which has been preserved in an old part of the southern wall of the old church, still adhering to this tower, and in the form of a tombstone which comes from this church and most probably relates to its most remote times.

This stone, arched at its two extremities, diminishes in width as it extends from head to foot: it bears no inscription, but it is embellished with a relief sculpture representing, in all its length, a a kind of vegetation whose emblem we have not discovered.

This church was apparently extended to the extremity of the present monument, comprising in this extent a nave and a choir. Already, in 1715, the nave had ceased to exist, and it was even said that it had been demolished a long time ago. These are the terms of a report of Archdeacon Abot, who made the visit. "There is nothing left," he added, "except the choir, which is vaulted, and a large chapel of St. Leonard, all capped with planks. "

The choir, in turn, was demolished at the end of the last century; and the great chapel of St. Leonard, of which the Archdeacon Abot speaks, which can only be the one which constitutes the ancient part of the church of our day, and which was built laterally to the choir of the primitive church, we should have It is difficult to explain to us how, in 1715, it could be said that it was capped in planks: for its actual vaults, as well as the chapel itself, bear the unmistakable stamp of fifteenth-century linen constructions or the beginning. 16th century. "