O.S. Triangulation Pillar - The Warren (Glamis), Angus.
Ordnance survey trig pillar, constructed in 1952, situated in a low lying position among pastureland north of Glamis Castle.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This pillar is situated on fairly level land 67 metres above sea level in fertile Strathmore in the county of Angus. It takes the name Warren after the farm some half a mile or so to the south-west. The historic Glamis Castle is less than a mile to the south. The pillar is in good condition but the low lying topography and surrounding woodland restrict views greatly.

STEEPNESS: None.

TERRAIN: The last quarter of a mile is along grassy fields that can be extremely muddy after a wet spell.

ACCESSIBILITY: The nearest public road is the A928 Glamis to Kirriemuir road that runs half a mile to the west of the pillar and a track from here offers the quickest route. Limited parking at the beginning of the track.

NAVIGATION: Around two miles north of Glamis, after crossing the old railway line, the track starts on the right and runs alongside the bed of the line to its north until, after a few hundred yards, a bridge appears and after crossing this it is another 400 yards or so to the south-east to reach the pillar. After crossing the bridge and climbing a gate, there is a faint path that goes through a wood, or follow rough tracks through the fields in the general direction. The pillar is easily spotted eventually, being slightly higher than the surrounding land. At the time of writing it was situated in a field of rough grass.

DANGER: None other than having to negotiate the odd gate.

Type of Trigpoint: Triangulation Pillar