Château d'Hardelot - Condette, France
31U E 401822 N 5611331
[EN] The current castle is a mansion completed in the mid-nineteenth century, on foundations dating back to 1222. [FR] Le château actuel est un manoir achevé au milieu du XIXe siècle, sur des fondations datant de 1222.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It has the shape of a polygon with nine towers, surrounded by two large concentric ditches and installed on a hill overlooking the swamps and lake mirrors.It is close to the seaside resort of Hardelot-Plage, station to which it gave his name.

Today, it houses the Cultural Center Entente Cordiale, dedicated to the relations between the French and the English, and hosts each summer the Midsummer Festival. It is in the center of the regional nature reserve of the marsh of Condette.

The castle is in neo-Tudor style, taking a medieval tower and erected above the underground of the thirteenth century. In 1979, the castle was used as the location for Tess, a film by Roman Polanski.

The current castle was built by Count Philippe Hurepel of Clermont, son of King Philippe Auguste, 1222 in 1231. Taken, recovery, this fortress will see passing through its walls French, English, Burgundy.

In 1615, Marie de Médicis had the castle besieged by Marshal d'Ancre because it was then occupied by the Protestants. It is then largely destroyed and a farm takes place in the middle of the ruins. It remains today the curtains of origin. "