Mary Dyer Statue - Satellite Oddity - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330092 N 4691574
This statue of Mary Barret Dyer, executed for the sole crime of being a Quaker, is featured on the Virtual Globetrotting the Satellite Oddity Website. Located in front of the Massachusetts State House in Boston.

Mary Barrett Dyer (c. 1611 — June 1, 1660) was a British Puritan turned Quaker who was hanged in Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony (now in present-day Massachusetts), for repeatedly defying a Puritan law banning Quakers from the colony. She is one of the four executed Quakers known as the Boston martyrs.

The sculpture is by Sylvia Shaw Judson, placed in 1959.

From the Smithsonian Art Inventory website:
"Three-quarter length portrait of Mary Dyer. She is dressed in Quaker attire and wears a dress with long sleeves and large cuffs. On her head is a small, plain cap, with her hair tucked under it with only a few, parted bangs visible on her forehead. She is seated on a bench, with her hands in her lap. The sculpture is mounted upon a rectangular, incised base.

MARY DYER
QUAKER