Dripping Springs Academy - Dripping Springs Downtown Historic District - Dripping Springs, TX
14R E 587641 N 3340569
Dripping Springs Academy is a large two-story limestone building near Old Fitzhugh Road north of Mercer Street. Although accessed by a driveway off Old Fitzhugh, the building’s front elevation faces south, towards Mercer.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

William Thomas Chapman platted the Town of Dripping Springs in 1881 and donated land to the north of the townsite for the construction of an academy. He likely expected that students from around the countryside would be attracted to the school which would, in turn, be a selling point for his adjacent townsite lots. The one story school was built to accommodate 150-200 students. Area residents provided most of the volunteer labor. In 1921, the school passed into the public school system and a second story was built above the one-story edifice. It remained a school until 1949. After a few years of vacancy, the Masonic Lodge purchased the building and has essentially maintained it as they received it. The building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark and a contributing resource in the historic district.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dripping Springs Downtown Historic District

103 Old Fitzhugh Road Dripping Springs, TX