OT Sutler's Store -- Fort Laramie National Historic Site, WY
The Sutler's Store, near Old Bedlam, earned a mention in the WPA Guide to the Oregon Trail
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Sutler's store was a hub for anyone within hundreds of miles around Fort Laramie, and was frequented by emigrants on the Oregon Trail. The WPA writers mentioned in in their Oregon Trail Guide as follows:

"[page 172] The SUTLER'S STORE, constructed of adobe, is probably the oldest building in Wyoming. Jim Bridger lived here when serving the post as a scout. Here in 1868 Red Cloud signed the Sioux Treaty, and here in 1872 one of the Janis brothers was killed during a Christmas Day brawl. This store was not only the trade center for people living hundreds of miles around, especially from 1856 to 1872, but also contained banking facilities."
Book: Oregon Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 172