(Former) Brazoria County Courthouse - Angleton, TX
15R E 263530 N 3229150
Now home to the Brazoria County Museum, this building is on the National Register of Historic Places. It was the second courthouse built for Brazoria County. The first being in the town of Brazoria.

NRHP Form

Located on a two-block square, this County Courthouse was built on the same plans that had been used for the construction of the Courthouse in the nearby community of Bay City in the adjacent Matagorda County. In 1897 the building was accepted by the commissioners' court as being complete.

The building was substantially built with masonry. The exterior walls were stone veneered with Houston face brick, with stucco trim.

In 1927 the building was remodeled after the plans of J.A. Tempest. A tower, which was ninety feet high and located on the south side, was removed. Additions evidently were made on the east and west; original roof details were removed and Italian Renaissance features were added on the south. The center section on the north facade with its Roman and stilted arches is the most original in design. Exterior walls were covered with stucco.

Year Built: 1897

Current Use of Building: Brazoria County Museum