Demetrius Ypsilanti - Ypsilanti, Michigan, USA.
17T E 283424 N 4680382
A statue of General Demetrius Ypsilanti stands proudly in front of the towns historic water tower. The General fought heroically during the 1824 Greek war of independence. The town was named after him in 1825. Ypsilanti, Michigan, USA.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Demetrius Ypsilanti Statue is located at the corner of Washtenaw Avenue & Cross Street, & in front of the towns landmark water tower.

The white marble bust stands as a monument, on a 20 feet tall white sandstone column.

General Ypsilanti is shown wearing a period miltary officers uniform.

"The statue was donated to the City of Ypsilanti by the American Hellenic Progressive Association in 1928. The artist that made the statue was Greek sculptor Christopher Nastos.

The main function of AHEPA at the time was to get new immigrants naturalized, teach them English, and move them into American society as quickly as possible. Later, AHEPA was involved in funding and awarding scholarships for supporting education programs.

Demetrius Ypsilanti (1793-1832) was a field general in the Greek army during the country's struggle for independence from the Ottoman empire. A highlight of his heroism was his successful defense of the Citadel of Argos in 1824 where, with 220 soldiers, he held the fortress against an army of eight thousand. Having exhausted his provisions, he escaped one night beyond the enemy lines with his entire command, having lost not a single man.

Judge Woodward was so fascinated by the military successes of General Ypsilanti he recommended, in 1825, that the new village be named after him. Other names suggested at the time were “Waterville” and “Palmyra.”

In 1995 the sculpture was restored and re-dedicated, with support from AHEPA. Attending the re-dedication were AHEPA members, as well as representatives from the Ypsilanti Heritage Foundation, U.S. Rep. Lynn Rivers and representatives of the cities of Ann Arbor and Ypsilanti."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)