Festung Ehrenbreitstein @ night - Koblenz, RP, Germany
View of Ehrenbreitstein fortress at night.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"Ehrenbreitstein Fortress has existed since the 16th century, originally from the Electorate of Trier and later Prussia, opposite the mouth of the Moselle in Koblenz.
Its Baroque predecessor building, dating back to a castle built around the year 1000, was temporarily the residence of the Electors of Trier and was blown up in 1801 by French revolutionary troops. In its present form the citadel (actually called Feste Ehrenbreitstein, planned name was Feste Friedrich Wilhelm) was rebuilt between 1817 and 1828 under the direction of the Prussian engineer officer Carl Schnitzler. It was part of the Prussian fortress Koblenz built at the beginning of the 19th century and belonged to the Oberehrenbreitstein system. Used by the Prussian army for military purposes until 1918, the Ehrenbreitstein fortress in the system of Koblenz fortifications served to secure the Middle Rhine Valley and the entire transport infrastructure, i.e. railways and river crossings near Koblenz.
Today it is owned by the state of Rhineland-Palatinate and houses the Koblenz State Museum, the Koblenz Youth Hostel, the Memorial of the German Army and various administrative offices. For the Federal Horticultural Show 2011, parts of the fortress area and the forecourt were included in the event area. A spacious landscape park with a viewing platform was built on the latter."

Best Viewing Times: From: 10:00 PM To: 12:00 AM

Feature Type: Artificial