Hill House - Moody, TX
14R E 655810 N 3464609
Queen Anne/Bungalow on Avenue E. Home of George Hill and later Charles Hill, owners of local hardware store.

Historical Marker:

George Hill (1878-1958) came to Texas from Tennessee as a child. His family settled in Moody and he worked on family farm. He began working in a local hardware store when he was nineteen and later purchased the store. Hill had this home built for his family in 1904 and sold it to his brother Charles in 1910. The bungalow, which exhibits Queen Anne style influences, is typical of those built by many families at the turn of the century.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Two-story frame house; clipped gables; octagonal oculus in dormer; bell cast roof on front dormer; inset porch with square columns and simple balustrade.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No