Bars & Stars - Barn Quilt - Clinton, Michigan, USA.
16T E 743677 N 4660310
A patriotic eight pointed Star, Barn Quilt, called Bars & Stars, which features on the upper doors of one of the barns of a former tree farm. Located near Clinton, Michigan, USA.
Location: Michigan, United States

The 6 feet 6 inch square quilt is painted on the upper barn doors of the barn, & you can still open the doors.

The Bars & Stars, Barn Quilt, painted by the owner recently (Summer 2017)

The Patriotic Barn is one of several barns near the farmhouse of the former farm.

The Barn is on private property, so can only be viewed from the service road.

Waymarking Information:
The original Barn Quilt project was funded by a Blue Ridge National Heritage Grant through Handmade in America. The mission of the organization is to protect, preserve, interpret and develop the unique natural, historical and cultural resources for the benefit of present and future generations

Expanded Description:
If you were to travel down country roads in Appalachia, the Northeast or the Midwest you would very probably experience this expression of art in these rural communities….old barns that have been adorned with Old Time Quilt patterns.

The quilt is a symbol of comfort and family. Barns are symbols of our heritage and community. What would be better than combining the two and creating a visual image of who we are and where we come from. This Art Movement began in 2001 and has now spread to throughout the country.

The purpose of the project above is to extend murals into the rural parts of our community. This project is intended to bring a diverse group of people together to create works of art that showcase our culture and history in a new and interesting way.

Take a trip back in time as you slow down and enjoy the scenic countryside as you search for the artistry of the traditional quilt on a backdrop of historic and beautiful barns.

To be precise, you are looking for barn quilts that are large, squares of colorful wooden blocks with a brilliantly painted quilt pattern that is mounted on the front or side of a barn. Most measure 8’ X 8’. There have been some Barn Quilts in different states that are one single sheet and slightly smaller that we will accept, as long as it is a painted barn quilt. We will accept a barn quilt that is placed on another type of building as long as it fits all other requirements for submission.
Your Visit:
Viewed from the Service Road.