Dr. & Mrs. J.W. Gallaher House
14S E 538760 N 3662993
Texas Historical Marker at the home of Dr. and Mrs. J.W. Gallaher, 616 East St, Graham, TX, noting the doctor's medical and civic achievements, as well as some details of this home that they built for their retirement.

Marker Text:
Dr. John William Gallaher and his family moved to Graham in 1884. Gallaher operated a successful surgery and medical practice and became a civic leader. In 1893, he served as one of Graham’s first three aldermen upon the town’s incorporation. After retiring from his practice in 1906, Dr. Gallaher and his wife Belle (Blakey) built this retirement home where Belle often hosted parties and club meetings. The Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Club held its organizational meeting in the house in 1911. The Queen Anne-style home features rough-faced concrete block and wood shingle cladding, with a cross-gabled roof plan, hipped and hexagonal dormers, and diamond pane windows. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2010 Marker is Property of the State of Texas