First Baptist Church - Taylor, TX
Oldest organized black congregation in Taylor has met in this church since 1904.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

"Single story frame of square plan with flanking corner towers and spires. Small projecting portico with shallow pediment."

Historical Marker:

In 1883, young black evangelist Dr. L. Benjamin Toliver held a tent revival in a grassy field at this site. In 1886, Dr. Toliver officially organized Mt. Aria Baptist Church. Work on a permanent sanctuary began that year and was completed in 1904. The first two seated pastors, the Rev. A. L. Boone and Dr. L. K. Williams, were later secretary and president, respectively, of the National Baptist Convention, USA, Inc. Notable deacons include legendary rodeo bulldogger Bill Pickett, and Samuel Houston “Papa” Hennington, Sr., who served for 64 years. In 1940, Rev. L. E. Brown led remodeling of the sanctuary and a name change to First Baptist Church. The church has experienced untold blessings from God and spiritually served many of his faithful disciples.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: