Elk Lodge No 1704 - Hawthorne, NV
11S E 358451 N 4265239
This Elks lodge was once a railroad depot along with other businesses as noted on an official Nevada historical marker hanging in front of the building.
Location: Nevada, United States

Monumented in front of the current Elks Lodge is an official Nevada historical marker that provides some history of this building and reads:

This building is the first railroad building to be constructed in Hawthorne. It is the remnant of the narrow-gauge Carson and Colorado Railroad built south from Mound House, near Virginia City in 1881. Railroad officials laid out the town in the desert and the first lots were auctioned off on April 14, 1881. The line was subsequently extended into Owens Valley, California, with rail service to Hawthorne coming to an end when the town was bypassed in 1905. In later years, this building served as the general store of J. E. Adams and Senator John H. Miller, a bar and restaurant with a bingo parlor, and a banquet hall, until acquired by the Hawthorne Elks Lodge in 1946.

STATE HISTORICAL MARKER No. 237

STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICE

HAWTHORNE LODGE NO. 1704

BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ORDER OF THE ELKS

Another sign hanging in front notes that the building is open weekdays at 5pm and the Elks meetings are the 2nd and 4th Thursdays at 7pm.

Physical Address:
595 E 5th Street