Mobil Station - Taylor, TX
14R E 652190 N 3382861
House with canopy erected in 1930. It is on the National Register of Historic Places. Its last occupant was a dog grooming service called "Cowdog & Sassy Cat Pet Salon". It is currently for lease.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

This filling station occupies a prominent location on West Second Street, now Business 79 just before the core of the central business district.

It represents the shift in transportation methods from rail to auto, and with this shift Second Street began to overshadow First Street as the main transportation and commercial artery of the district.

This one-story filling station represents the house-with-canopy gas station type, common in the United States between 1916 and 1940. The form of this type was directly borrowed from residential design, a tactic that not only accommodated imposing service stations and integrated them into existing neighborhoods, but also played to building skills of laborers accustomed to house construction.

This station is a one story wood-frame structure with a hipped roof. Two box columns support the hipped canopy, under which the pump islands were positioned. Two additional gas pumps were located on Second Street just beyond the canopy. Interior space included an office and restrooms in the rear.

Address of the station:
Taylor, TX USA