Museum Murals - Frankenmuth, Michigan, USA.
17T E 277881 N 4800898
Frankenmuth Historical Museum features a triptych of timeline murals from the 1840s to present day. Located in the Bavarian like city of Frankenmuth, Michigan, USA.
Location: Michigan, United States

The triptych of Murals each approximately 6 feet square, depict scenes from Frankenmuth's past.

The
murals are painted on three separate panels mounted on the south wall of the Frankenmuth Historical Museum.

The first mural gives details of the Franconians in the missionary & pioneer days when the arrived in the area from Bavaria, & how they started a Lutheran church.

The center Mural shows five scenes of farming & Church building.

The third mural displays five current buildings in the town of Frankenmuth, what they looked like, & the dates they were first built, & the businesses that have occupied the premises, up to present day.

I might add the towns buildings today, look a lot more Bavarian.

"Frankenmuth caters to millions of visitors a year and has rich history, great shopping and tons of culture to explore. With its deep Bavarian roots, this diminutive city looks like a German town and offers everything you’d expect from one, including cultural festivals and Bavarian shops, food and architecture.

Along with the world’s largest Christmas store, it’s home to two of the largest independently-owned restaurants in the USA, both serving scrumptious fried chicken dinners. Stroll past the public gardens abundant with flowers, take a carriage ride through town, or glide along the Cass River on a passenger paddleboat to experience Frankenmuth’s hospitality and charm for yourself."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
City: Frankenmuth