Personenwagen B3yg(eb) 761 - Hamburg, Deutschland
Reisezugwagen B3yg(eb) 761 auf dem Gelände des Hafenmuseums Hamburg

g: rubber bead transitions
e: trolley with electric heating
b: special brake u. Control cables for push-pull operation
761: type number

It is a conversion - passenger coach of the second car class. Originally, the interior was divided into a larger compartment with 38 seats and a smaller one with 24 seats as well as toilet and washing facilities. The car had 7 windows per side. The seats consisted of a tubular construction with artificial leather cover. The interior is no longer available.

History:
Using and altering the bases of several thousand old passenger carriages of the Prussian State Railways, between 1954 and 1958, 4737 single-class conversion cars of the former 3rd class were built. This car was rebuilt on a base of about 1900 in 1955.
One window per side was subsequently closed with sheet metal and the windows received blinds. The original color was probably green.
On December 3, 2003, the car went to the Hamburg Maritime Foundation (SHM) and was parked on the tracks of the marshalling yard Hamburg-Süd. On 27.07.04 he was moved to today's location on the 50s shed. The newly founded association Friends of the Historic Port Railway e.V. (FHH) under the umbrella of the Hamburg Maritime Foundation (SHM) took over the care (repair and operation) of the car on 11.09.04.
It was completely reworked by Jugend in Arbeit (JiA)(Youth in work) and prepared by FHH inside for a small permanent exhibition. He has received the original exterior colors and now serves as the exhibition car of the FHH. On the outside, the gallery with the vehicle information for the visitors of the harbor museum was attached.

Technical specifications
Length over buffers: 13300 mm