Penn-Liberty Historic District, Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 584806 N 4477417
This waymark gives you a walking tour of a historic district, complete with photos. Add your own! There is great old architecture to be seen here.

Pittsburgh's Penn-Liberty corridor has seen a remarkable Renaissance over the past 15 years. It is our city's version of how Times Square in New York City was cleaned up. Adult movie theaters are now foreign film and art movie houses. The long-vacant Stanley Theater is now the Benedum Center, home of the Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera. Run-down storefronts have been rehabbed and recycled as office space, trendy loft apartments, boutique shops and day care centers. Surely the designation of this area as a historic district on the National Register provided some of the impetus for these changes.

The posted coordinates are for the Benedum Center at the corner of Penn Avenue and Seventh Street. This marks the northwest boundary of the historic district. Here, you'll find a brass plaque with a map of the district and some explanation of the history (see photo of plaque in gallery). Proceed down Penn Avenue eastward towards the convention center, turn right when you get to the convention center complex, then go a block south to Liberty Avenue and loop back.

The SIXTEEN other originally uploaded photos in the gallery are arranged in the order you'll see the buildings during your walk. Some of the buildings are so remarkable that they are featured as separate waymarks -- either on the National Register, or as odd-shaped buildings. You'll also see three Pennsylvania Historic Markers while strolling.

Be sure to look up! Some of the best architectural details are found at the tops of the buildings, not just at street level. In your log, tell us what your favorite building was from your tour, and what you noticed for the very first time if you are a Pittsburgh resident.
Roughly bounded by French & Tenth Sts., Liberty & Penn Aves., & Ninth St.
Pittsburgh, PA USA