Artémis à la Biche - Eu, France
31U E 386601 N 5545288
[EN] Greek statue from the end of the 4th century BC J. - C. representing the goddess Artemis in march, the hand placed on the woods of a small modern deer. [FR]Statue grecque de la fin du IVe siècle av. J.-C. représentant la déesse Artémis en marche, la main posée sur les bois d'un petit cerf moderne.
Location: Normandie, France

The statue is in the French garden of the castle of Eu, it is a reproduction in polymer resin by the molding workshop of the Réunion des Musées Nationaux, a marble work of imperial time (I and 2nd century AD)

Entering in full march, she advances the left foot - only the tip of the right foot, thrown back, resting on the ground. His right hand grabs an arrow in his quiver worn over his right shoulder. The left arm is largely restored; the left hand currently holds a bow (fragmentary) and rests on the antlers of a deer (modern addition).

Thus, the movement of the shoulders, pointing to the right, is the opposite of that of the hips, pointing to the left, in an X composition. A tree trunk serves as a strut against the left leg, which indicates that the prototype was to be in bronze.

Artemis is crowned with a diadem, her wavy hair being tied at the back of the neck. She wears sandals, a chiton (tunic) and a himation (coat) wrapped around the waist and slung over the left shoulder, a detail found on most of the Greek or Roman statues of Artemis.