Eu - France
31U E 386669 N 5545301
[EN] Located in Normandy, in the north of Seine-Maritime, the castle of Eu welcomes both the town hall of Eu and the museum Louis-Philippe [FR] Situé en Normandie, dans le nord de la Seine-Maritime, le château d'Eu accueille à la fois la mairie d’Eu et le musée Louis-Philippe.
Location: Normandie, France

The current castle which hosts the town hall was started in 1578 by Henri de Guise and Catherine de Clèves. Work continued thanks to the Grande Mademoiselle, cousin of King Louis XIV. In the 19th century, it became the summer residence of King Louis-Philippe who twice received Queen Victoria.

For a long time remains princely, then royal, the castle is now property of the city of Eu and the domain is classified Historical Monument since 1985.

The City of Eu, capital of the district of Dieppe, is a beautiful historic city. Its personality and its originality are indisputable: streets and houses of charm, grandiose monuments, wooded and flowery spaces, numerous shops ...

Its tourist sites are as numerous as they are varied and reflect 2,000 years of history, from Gallo-Roman archeology to high industrial technology (first glassware factory in the world): churches, museums, civil buildings, parks, gardens, streets historic, forest, hiking trails, sea nearby (Alabaster Coast and Baie de Somme).