Musée Louis-Philippe du château d'Eu - Eu, France
31U E 386693 N 5545315
[EN] Located in Normandy, in the north of Seine-Maritime, the castle of Eu welcomes both the town hall of Eu and the museum Louis-Philippe [FR] Situé en Normandie, dans le nord de la Seine-Maritime, le château d'Eu accueille à la fois la mairie d’Eu et le musée Louis-Philippe.
Location: Normandie, France

The current castle was started in 1578 by Henri de Guise and Catherine de Clèves and ended with the Grande Mademoiselle, cousin of King Louis XIV in 1665. In the 19th century, it became the summer residence of King Louis-Philippe who received twice Queen Victoria.

Including today the Louis Philippe Museum, the castle keeps the memory of its successive owners through its collections of furniture, tableware, paintings and reconstituted interiors. Rooms such as lounges, the office or the dining room, make the castle of Eu a place of life and discovery of the decorative arts of the nineteenth century.

The current interior decoration is the work of the famous architect Eugene Viollet-le-Duc, already restorer of the castle of Pierrefonds or Notre Dame de Paris. The rose garden and the small park are also open to the public.