Gunzenhausen Platz Fountain - Dancers - Frankenmuth, Michigan, USA.
17T E 277786 N 4800684
Two small bronze figures seemingly dance endlessly, atop the Gunzenhausen Platz Fountain. Sculpted by Michigan Artist, James Ardis. Located in the historic Bavarian lookalike city of Frankenmuth, Michigan, USA.
Location: Michigan, United States

Found this Waymark whilst on my travels on a Spring break road trip, in the scenic, historic, Bavarian like City of Frankenmuth. I enjoy finding Historic sites, Unique buildings, Sculptures, & Museums. Researching their history then sharing their stories & photos with fellow way-markers.

The finely detailed bronze figures, over 4 feet tall, represent newly married settlers to the Frankenmuth area in the mid 19th century.

Information below from 2 local websites:
"The young dancers, representing a newly married couple who settled Frankenmuth in the 1840s, wear traditional clothing and hats. That doesn't mean the oft-seen lederhosen and dirndl, but revolutionary-era clothing with a gown and lace hat for the woman and breeches, jacket and tricorn hat for the man.

The details even show the couple's wedding rings, worn on their right hands in European tradition. The creases in the man's jacket and the woman's gown gave the illusion of movement.

Stamiris said in Germany at that time, a famine or drought meant couples could not easily marry. Young people from the Bavarian region of Franconia moved to the United States and settled the heavily forested area as a mission and to start a new life.
"The sculpture is a testimony to their courage and spirit," Stamiris said, adding Frankenmuth means "Courage of the Franconians."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Gunzenhausen Platz Fountain - Dancers.