Register Cliff -- Guernsey WY
13T E 523771 N 4677261
Amazing Register Cliff, a landmark on the Oregon, California and Morman Emigrant trails, earned a mention in the WPA Guide to Wyoming
Location: Wyoming, United States

The waymark coordinates are located at the small Oregon Trail Cemetery at the Register Cliff State Historic Site outside of Guernsey, Wyoming.

The WPA writers wrote about Register Cliff in the WPA Guide to the State of Wyoming as follows:

"[page 295]

REGISTER CLIFF (R), 3.1 m., is about 650 feet south of the North Platte River. On its chalk face, thousands of travelers over the old trails cut their names; some of those who died on the way were buried near its base. About 700 inscriptions remain legible; one is dated 1842. The meadow at the foot of the cliff, which was originally called Sandpoint, was the first stopping place of emigrants west of Fort Laramie. Two traders, Seth Ward and William Guerrier, kept a post here. Guerrier was killed in 1856, when a keg of powder in his wagon exploded. Ward became Post Sutler at Fort Laramie in 1857. Near the cliff, Jules E. Coffey operated stage station in the 1850s; for many years a remnant of the station chimney marked the site. At the cliff’s summit was an Indian burial ground."
Book: Wyoming

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 295