Guernsey Ranch -- Guernsey WY
13T E 522422 N 4677319
The Guernsey Ranch, setting of the popular book "Wyoming Cowboy Days" published in 1936 by Charles Arthur Guernsey, earned a mention in the WPA Wyoming Guide
Location: Wyoming, United States

Register Cliff, now a state park, is located on part of the former Guernsey-Frederick Ranch, which was given to the State of Wyoming in 1932 by the Frederick family, the ranch's owners at the time.

The WPA writers spared a mention for this historic ranch in the Wyoming State Guide as follows:

"[page 295]

GUERNSEY
. . .

Left from Guernsey on a dirt road across the Platte, to the foot of turreted chalk cliffs; then L. through a cattle guard, 2.6 m., and over a field to the marked SITE OF A PONY EXPRESS STATION (1860-61), 2.7 m. Spurs and horseshoes are set in the concrete.

THE GUERNSEY RANCH (L) is the locale of the book “Wyoming Cowboy Days.”"

The waymark coordinates are located at the classic medallioned Oregon Trail marker at Register Cliff thanks the family that donated this magnificent historic site on the Guernsey-Frederick Ranch to the State of Wyoming. It reads:

"[OT Medallion]

Dedicated to the Pioneers of Wyoming