St. Paul's Presbyterian Church - Banff, Alberta
11U E 599934 N 5670615
St. Paul's has been a religious cornerstone of Banff since it first held a service in 1888 - one year after the town was founded.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This church was built in 1930. It's 22 metre steeple is a landmark of Banff's main street. In 1888, one year after founding a Presbyterian following in Banff, a church was built. It was moved to the back of this current site and now serves as the parish hall.

In 1930, the cornerstone of the current church was laid. It was built in the High Victorian Gothic Revival Style with Tudor details over stucco. The steeple is painted to look like copper.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church in Canada

Status: Active House of Worship