F. Luckanbach Building - Menard, TX
Lovely rock building at 103 E. San Saba Ave. named after its builder.

The Person:

Find a Grave

Fritz Luckenback, son of William and Catherine Luckenbach, was born on a farm at Grape Creek in 1863. About 1866, the family moved to Fredericksburg. Fritz had a variety of jobs...cattle herding, worked at a cotton gin, hauled rocks to build fences, and learned the blacksmith trade.

In 1886, Fritz opened a shop in San Angelo, Texas but soon left when his shop was destroyed by a fire. In 1887, he helped Felix Mann deliver a herd of cattle to Menard where he started a blacksmith business.

Nov. 27, 1888, Fritz married Anna Nauwald. Fritz continued the blacksmith business while Anna started a restaurant. Later, Fritz quit the blacksmith business and built a hardware store in Menard.

The Place:

Two story rock building erected in 1903. It originally housed a hardware store. It is now home to Burnham Brothers, which is a hunting store.

Henrietta Haechten's post with picture

My great grandfather's store - Luckenbach Hardware. Their house was to the right and used as a stage stop. Note the old car on the elevator hoist. They built first autos in Menard County upstairs then lowered them down.

Year it was dedicated: 1903

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance