First Baptist Church of Hammonds Plains - Hammonds Plains, NS
20T E 438971 N 4953681
The second real church built for this congregation, this one was built sometime around 1910, or possibly earlier.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Standing on either a brick or red stone block foundation, the church has a somewhat unusual style, suggesting that once it had a bell tower-steeple which was partially set into the front of the sanctuary, but no longer is. Its appearance suggests that the sanctuary may have been expanded out to the edges of the tower, essentially enclosing it, leaving a small steeple atop with a mansard section of roof in front of the tower and peaked roof behind. Most certainly clad in wood shiplap siding when built, the entire building is now wrapped in vinyl siding. If the tower ever held a bell, we may never know, as there are now no openings above the roofline, only a semicircular window in the front, above the small portico over the entrance. Supporting the portico can be seen original wood brackets, these and window frames and sills the only original wood remaining visible.

To the rear of the sanctuary now stands a large hall, attached to the rear wall. We can't say when the hall was built. The church itself remains active today.
First Baptist Church of Hammonds Plains
First Baptist Church of Hammonds Plains was established in 1833. The original church building was erected in 1843, located on lands adjacent to the present facility, in the Baptist Meeting House on the site of the Burying Ground, now known as the Hammonds Plains Baptist Cemetery.

The Baptist Meeting House was built on the site of the Burying Ground, both of which were made possible by a donation of of one acre of land by Mr. Amos Melvin, in 1824. The existing building was erected in the early 1900s in a new location, slightly removed from the first.

First Baptist Church Hammonds Plains officially joined the Association of Baptist churches in Nova Scotia in 1843. According to Dorothy Bezanson Evans in her book, Hammonds Plains the First 100 Years, the first pastor was Rev. Mr. Richardson, who arrived in Hammonds Plains in 1828. She asserts that the Baptist church probably began around that time, and prior to the construction of the meeting house, services were held in private homes throughout the community.

The church became affiliated with the United Baptist Convention of the Maritime Provinces. The Convention was renamed the Convention of Atlantic Baptist Churches in 2001. While the original church signage still shows the name as the First United Baptist Church, the church Constitution was formally amended in January 2002 to recognize the church name as First Baptist Church of Hammonds Plains.

The church building was expanded and developed over the years to meet the needs of a growing congregation and community. Today it contains the sanctuary, an office, two kitchens, a large hall and a full-size gymnasium with basketball facilities. There is plenty of on-site parking. The facilities are available for rental for special events and to community clubs and organizations. Contact us for availability.
From The Church
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1910