OLDEST - Church in Menard, TX
14R E 424940 N 3420600
Roman Catholic worship services were held in Menard as early as 1872, when J.J. Callan set aside this lot of land for the construction of a Catholic Church Building. Catholic Church erected in 1899.

Small cut stone church; pointed arched windows and entry, paired on sides; gabled roof.

Marker Text:
Roman Catholic worship services were held in Menard as early as 1872, when J.J. Callan set aside this lot of land for the construction of a Catholic Church Building. Visiting priests held occasional services in various homes and in the courthouse until 1899, when this building was constructed under the direction of the Rev. P. Beaudrillard for Sacred Heart Parish. The Gothic Revival Building features native stone and lancet windows.
Type of documentation of superlative status: website

Location of coordinates: 118 Canal Street, Menard, TX