Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church - Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England. UK.
30U E 555416 N 5874985
Sacred Heart, Hanley is a Catholic church, built in the late 19th century located on Jasper Street in Hanley.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Church of the Sacred Heart, Hanley, was constructed in 1889-91, and is a Grade II listed building.

"It was listed for the following reasons:
* Architectural: it is an assured example of late-C19 Catholic Gothic Revival architecture, built of quality materials and with bold and well-realised features, by architects of some note
* Intactness: The church survives in a remarkable state of intactness, both externally and internally
* Interior/ Artistic: The interior fittings are lavish, of high quality and contemporaneous
* Historical: the church has played a significant role in Hanley's Catholic community since it opened in 1891, and provides evidence of the strength of that community"

"The foundation stone was laid in July 1889 by Bishop Ilsley. An opening ceremony, conducted by the Bishop, was held on 22nd September 1891. The church was not consecrated until 1911, a year after Hanley's incorporation within the newly created Stoke-on-Trent. This was probably due to the length of time it had taken to pay off the debts accrued by the construction costs and the lavish fitting-out of the building.

The church was originally designed by H.V. Krolow of St. Helen's and Liverpool, and completed by the local practice Robert Scrivener and Sons (a partnership run by Robert's sons, A. & E. E. Scrivener).

Sacred Heart devotion was popular in late-C19 Catholicism, particularly in Stoke where there was a large Catholic population, partly created by the influx of industrial workers to the Potteries from Ireland."

"EXTERIOR: the west front faces Jasper Street and is an imposing, wide, three-bay elevation. The central bay is the tall gable end of the nave with stone banding and a prominent first-floor, pointed-arched window with circular tracery enclosing a cinquefoil, and a row of lancet windows below. The steeply-pitched gable of the projecting porch, with its finial, breaks through the lancets. The porch contains a double doorway set within a heavy, recessed door surround with nook-shafts, and stone towers to either side. The tympanum holds a relief figure of Christ revealing the Sacred Heart within a trefoil headed niche, and a roundel to each side. The bays to either side are of lower height with pyramidal roofs and have brick buttresses with stone offsets. The ground-floor windows are pointed-arched with stopped hood moulds and keyed architraves; there are blank lancet arcades above. To the right of the central doorway is a brick tower with stone banding, slit openings to three floors and an arcaded stone spire above. The flank elevations of the two corner buttressed bays have similar pointed-arched windows with blank arcades above. The north flank has a porch to the baptistry. The south flank has a pointed-arched window with no arcade above. North and south aisles are attached with four traceried windows each, separated by buttresses. The nave elevations above have four sets of paired windows, with stopped moulds, at clerestorey level. The north and south transepts each have a large central window with sexfoil, and blank arcade and brick cross details in the gable ends. The corner buttresses have stone offsets. The chapels and apsidal chancel at the east end are of lower height with stone dressings to the windows. The apse has slender buttresses to each corner and above the attached chapel roofs. Many of the roof gables carry a cross finial. The sacristy is a plainly-detailed, single-storey building that adjoins the nave by a brick passage. A low red brick wall with stone copings and decorative stone pier caps lines Jasper Street and Downey Street. The railings have been removed." Source: (visit link)

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship