Boles Fire Protection District Station #2 - Labadie, MO
New house in Labadie, MO, this is Station #2 in the district.

County of firehouse: Franklin COunty
Location of firehouse: MO-T & 3rd St., Labadie
Fire Chief - James Casey

"Solar Panels

"All solar panel installations must adhere to National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards and the 2015 International Code Council (ICC) Fire Code. Solar panel installations must also adhere to the following as of April 1, 2014:

"F-605.11.1.1.1 Emergency Solar Panel Disconnect Switch (Page 82)

"An emergency direct current (DC) Underwriters Laboratory (UL) approved disconnect switch shall be installed near the main disconnect switch that shuts down all DC power coming from the solar panels. This switch shall disconnect all DC cables from the voltage source and facilitates firefighting without an electric hazard. A weather proof sign shall be placed near the emergency switch. The signage and the location of the switch shall be approved by the Fire Marshal." ~ Boles Fire Protection District

""Station History: When the departments combined in 1971, the Gray Summit Station was named Boles Fire Station #1, and the Labadie Fire Station became Station #2. In 1972, Station #3 was built in Villa Ridge. In 1973, land was donated to build Station #4 in St. Albans. In 1985, a new building was constructed in Labadie for Station #2 and the old Station #2 (currently located at Front Street and Highway T) became Station #5 and is a storage building for the District. In 2005, an addition was required for Station #2.

"A two story building containing administrative offices and a training room was added. Behind the existing engine bay, three bunk rooms and a living room area was added to house 24-hour personnel. Since Boles does 80% of their own maintenance on fire apparatus, a maintenance building was also constructed behind the remodeled building. In 2007, a new fire station was constructed in St. Albans, and in 2008 a new Station #3 was also built in Villa Ridge. At the beginning of 2011, Station #1 at Gray Summit was finished and dedicated on June 26th. All four stations have room for the predicted future growth of Boles Fire Protection District." ~ Boles Fire Protection District

Type of system: Photovoltaic (electrical)