Place de la Gare Jean-Talon - Montréal, Québec, Canada
18T E 607522 N 5042775
La Place de la Gare Jean-Talon est située dans le quartier Parc-Extension, à Montréal. // Place de la Gare Jean-Talon is located in the district Parc-Extension in Montreal.
Location: Québec, Canada

The Plaza has won an Award of Excellence from the Canadian Society of Landscape Architects (CSLA) in 2003, as well as the IDM (Institute of Design Montreal) Award, the same year.
(visit link)

You can see the old Jean-Talon train station built in 1931 for the Canadian Pacific Railway Company, now home of the Parc Metro station and various businesses. Many restaurants and cafes surround the plaza, which is accessible by metro, train, bus, car, etc.

The plaza also host festivals and gatherings, including Festival International de Musique POP Montréal and dance events like Montre(olly)Wood, in 2017.

Passers-by can see one of four installations forming Faisceaux d'histoire ("Historic beams"), installed for Montreal 375e aniversary (in 2017). This one is a salute to the railroad nearby, part of the history of the area.
Name: Place de la Gare Jean-Talon

Street Location: Corner of Jean-Talon street and Parc avenue

Local Municipality: Montréal

State/Province, etc.: Québec

Country: Canada

Memorial/Commemoration: Named for the train station

Date Established: Completely redesigned in 2001

Picnic Facilities: A lot of benches and a few tables

Monuments/Statues: L'immigrant Grec

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): One of 4 parts of Faisceaux d’histoire (http://lateralconseil.com/projets/gare-jean-talon/)

Fountains: None

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: None