Château d'Eu - Eu, France
31U E 386693 N 5545315
[EN] Located in Normandy, in the north of Seine-Maritime, the castle of Eu welcomes both the town hall of Eu and the museum Louis-Philippe [FR] Situé en Normandie, dans le nord de la Seine-Maritime, le château d'Eu accueille à la fois la mairie d’Eu et le musée Louis-Philippe.
Location: Normandie, France

"The current building was started in 1578 by Henri de Guise and Catherine de Clèves, then finished in 1665 by the Grande Mademoiselle, first cousin of King Louis XIV.

It consists of a main building extended at each end by two pavilions. The central part is almost rectilinear, the pavilions of the extremities being recessed side yard and projecting side park. The whole is built in brick and stone.

At the Revolution, the Duke of Penthievre did not emigrate and died in 1793. He left a single daughter, Marie Adelaide de Bourbon, Duchess of Orleans, who was exiled in 1797 and took possession of Eu on her return. France, under the first Restoration, in 1814. The Duchess of Orleans died in 1821 and was succeeded by her son, Louis-Philippe d'Orléans.

Became in 1830 the King of the French, Louis-Philippe makes the castle of Eu one of his residences. During his reign, until 1848, he twice received Queen Victoria of England in 1843 and 1845, thus initiating the Entente cordiale between France and the United Kingdom.

After the Revolution of 1848, the House of Orleans was exiled and withdrew to the Channel until 1871. Then returned to France, Philippe d'Orleans, Count of Paris, grandson of Louis-Philippe, resumed possession of his castle of Eu, where he made important works, directed by the architect Eugene Viollet the Duke, from 1872 to 1886.

The castle of Eu then became the home of the pretenders to the imperial throne of Brazil, Gaston of Orleans, until his death in 1922, and his wife, Isabelle de Braganza, heiress of the imperial throne of Brazil, then their son Pierre d'Alcantara d'Orléans Braganza, died in 1940, and his family.

In 1954, the family of Orleans sells the castle, which, after many vicissitudes, the city of Eu acquires in 1964. In 1973, the municipality installs its town hall, in the southern part, while the Louis Museum -Philippe is created in the northern part. "