China Town Arch - Liverpool, UK
30U E 501540 N 5916719
This Chinese Arch is the largest outside China and constructed in Shanghai, Liverpool's sister city. It was erected in 2000 for the oldest China Town in Europe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A nearby notice board has details of the history of China town in Liverpool and also the arch.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Shanghai,China

Nelson Street, Liverpool, Merseyside United Kingdom

Text:
The dazzling and spectacular Chinese Arch is the largest outside mainland China, standing approximately 13.5m in height, it was shipped piece by piece in five 40 foot containers from Shanghai, Liverpool's twin city, and erected here on Nelson Street in January 2000. The Liverpool Chinese Community initiated the construction of the arch in 1994. The arch is a strong representation of a successful partnership between the public sectors of the Liverpool Chinese Community and the private sectors. It is important to note the Arch incorporates the principles of the Chinese art of Feng Shui in its design, decoration and positioning. The construction team consisted of ten craftsmen, specifically selected from Shanghai to undertake the project, in addition to a local construction firm. The materials used were marble and wood. Interstingly, the arch has two hundred hand painted dragons; one hundred and eighty-eight of these are male, with remaining twelve being female. The arch is symbolic of an eternal friendship between the two great seafaring cities. Since its construction it has become the focal point for Liverpool's annual Chinese New Year festivities. Furthermore, this award winning landmark has joined the list of the city's most loved attractions.