St. Mary of the Assumption Catholic Church - Megargel, TX
St. Mary of the Assumption Catholic Church is at 705 14th St, Megargel, TX. Sunday Mass is at 8 AM.

Dedicated here on March 17, 2018, a Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides some history:

In 1909, a group of Czech immigrants began to meet in parishioners' homes around Megargel to celebrate Holy Mass with Father Philibert Haase. The Czech community built the present house of worship in 1916. On May 1, 1917, the church was dedicated to the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary. In 1936, Knights of Columbus built a parish hall that served as a rectory, classrooms and celebration area. Through mission work at home and abroad, and community events such as the annual feast day (August 15), St. Mary of the Assumption Catholic Church has made an impact on Megargel and beyond with its service and community involvement.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship