Major General Joseph Hooker - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330101 N 4691581
Joseph Hooker (November 13, 1814 – October 31, 1879) was a career United States Army officer, who fought in the Mexican-American War, and was a major general in the Union Army during the American Civil War. Located in Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

A statue erected in 1903 of Civil War Union General Joseph Hooker mounted astride a horse, located outside the Massachusetts State House.

Although he served throughout the war, usually with distinction, Hooker is best remembered for his stunning defeat by Confederate General Robert E. Lee at the Battle of Chancellorsville in 1863. He became known as "Fighting Joe" during the Civil War due to civilian clerical error; however, the nickname stuck.

From the Smithsonian Art Inventory
website::

"Sculpture: bronze; Base: red granite.

Sculpture: approx. 15 x 5 x 12 ft.; Base: approx. 20 x 8 x 18 ft.

Inscription:
(On right side base:) Daniel Chester French / Edward C. Potter / Sculptors (On left side base:) The Henry-Bonnard Bronze Co/Founders N.Y. 1903 signed Founder's mark appears.

Description:
A portrait of General Joseph Hooker dressed in his Civil War Uniform and seated on his horse. He holds the horse's reins in his proper left hand. The sculpture rests atop a rectangular granite base.

The sculpture was commissioned by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. The figure was modeled by Daniel Chester French and the horse was modeled by Edward Clark Potter.

ARTIST(S): The figure was modeled by Daniel Chester French and the horse was modeled by Edward Clark Potter."

Information from the Smithsonian Art Inventory:
(visit link) & (visit link)