Hafenbahn-Rangier-Diesellok 221 - Hamburg, Deutschland
Hafenbahn-Rangier-Diesellok 221 auf dem Gelände des Hafenmuseums

Port railway shunting diesel locomotive 221
(221 harbor locomotive)
Small diesel locomotive type MV 6b factory number 26261

Explanation:
It is a small shunting locomotive for operation at the Hamburger Hafenbahn with the number 221 ("Köf") and the wheelbase B - ie. It has a Deutz diesel engine of 140 hp and a Voith transmission and is designed for a top speed of 25 km / h.
The locomotive is ready to drive and approved for the connecting line (after BOA).

History:
The locomotive was built in 1963 at Orenstein & Koppel in the Dortmund plant. She was put into service at the port railway on 18.11.1963 and provided her shunting service until 06.08.1997. Then it was handed over to the Museum of Hamburg History and was hired by the FdE in the Railway Museum Hamburg - Wilhelmsburg.
On 03.12.03, the locomotive was handed over to the Hamburg Maritim Foundation and parked on the tracks of the marshalling yard Hamburg-Süd.
On 27/07/04 she was moved to the current location on the 50s shed. The newly founded Association of Friends of the Historic Port Railway under the umbrella of the Hamburg Maritim Foundation took over the care (repair and operation) of the locomotive on 11.09.04.
On 25.10.05 the locomotive had deadline. The due main investigation was carried out at the AKN and completed on 2.5.2007, after the substantial financial means could be raised for it.
In 2008, the locomotive of JiA and FhH was completely restored. On June 15, 2010, the interim inspection with acceptance of the compressed air tanks was carried out on site and in 2013 the deadline was extended to December 2014. On June 15, 2016, the HU was finally completed by Northrail and the locomotive ready for use again.

Technical specifications:
Power: 140 hp