Fire Station 65
20T E 431506 N 4949686
Serving over 400,000 people, the Halifax Regional Fire and Emergency Service operates out of no less than 51 stations. One of the oldest fire departments in Canada, it was established in 1754.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

PIC Strangely, out of 51 stations, this one is number 65. We suppose that the department has retired older stations in the past while not retiring their numbers. Some of the stations are manned by all career staff, some by all volunteer staff and some, like this one, are composite stations with career staffing. The composite stations are manned for various amounts of time through the day, this one being manned by the career firefighters for 10.5 hours per day, with the volunteer firefighters constantly on call. One of the newer stations in the stable, Station 65 was built in 2011. In fact, the highest numbered station, it is currently the newest station in the department. A semi rural station, "65" is about 25 kilometres northwest of Halifax proper.

Apparatus lineup for Fire Station 65 - 17 Scholars Road, Upper Tantallon:

Engine 65 (10-507E) - 2010 Pierce Arrow XT Pumper (1250/750) (ex-E14)